Privacy Policy

SJK Pilates is the trading name for Sarah Kearney. This privacy policy will explain how SJK Pilates uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?

  • How do we collect your data?

  • How will we use your data?

  • How do we store your data?

  • Marketing

  • What are your data protection rights?

  • What are cookies?

  • How do we use cookies?

  • What types of cookies do we use?

  • How to manage your cookies

  • Privacy policies of other websites

  • Changes to our privacy policy

  • How to contact us

  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

SJK Pilates collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (Name, email address, phone number, etc.)

  • Personal health data related to your participation in any physical activity we may advise.


How do we collect your data?

You directly provide SJK Pilates with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online or place an order for any of our products or services.

  • Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email.

  • Use or view our website via your browser’s cookies.


How will we use your data?

SJK Pilates collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your order and manage your account.

  • Email you with special offers on other products and services we think you might like.

SJK Pilates will not share your personal data with any other organisation, save for:

  • When SJK Pilates processes your order, it may send your data to, and also use the resulting information from, credit reference agencies to prevent fraudulent purchases.


How do we store your data?

SJK Pilates securely stores your data on securely maintained cloud servers at Wix.com and Google.com.

Some personal data may be stored for up to 7 (seven) years for regulatory and potential referral purposes. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data using available data anonymising software.


Marketing

SJK Pilates would like to send you information about products and services of ours that we think you might like. We do not share your data with any other company or organisation.

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop SJK Pilates from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at sarahjkpilates@gmail.com.


What are your data protection rights?

SJK Pilates would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – You have the right to request SJK Pilates for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification – You have the right to request that SJK Pilates correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request SJK Pilates to complete the information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure – You have the right to request that SJK Pilates erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that SJK Pilates restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to SJK Pilates’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability – You have the right to request that SJK Pilates transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email:  

sarahjkpilates@gmail.com.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behaviour information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

SJK Pilates uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Keeping you signed in

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality – SJK Pilates uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.

  • Advertising – SJK Pilates uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. SJK Pilates sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website allaboutcookies.org tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The SJK Pilates website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

SJK Pilates keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 28 February 2021.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about SJK Pilates’s privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: sarahjkpilates@gmail.com


How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that SJK Pilates has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office.

https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/